Privacy Policy

Approved by the Mural Routes Board of Directors: September 20, 2005.  

Executive Director Karin Eaton has been appointed Privacy Officer. This policy will be reviewed annually by the Board of Directors.

Our Commitment
Mural Routes is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, board of directors, employees, web-users and other stakeholders. Mural Routes does not sell, trade or give out its membership mailing lists.
During the course of our various programs, services and projects, Mural Routes frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Mural Routes’ privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  This information can include an  individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by Mural Routes is kept in confidence. Only authorized Mural Routes personnel and volunteers have access to this information. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is no t disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

Information collected through membership  applications/renewals and fundraising campaigns are used to make the services and programs of Mural Routes possible.

Mural Routes does not sell, trade, or rent personal information to other organizations or individuals. If ever we provide your information to an outside organization it is for the purpose for which it was collected – such as sharing artists’ contact information with similar organizations that are looking for an artist to hire.

Use of Information
Mural Routes uses personal information to better serve its members and to expand our
community. Primarily, this includes:
a) Mailing (by mail or electronic) and/or telephone calls to provide information about programming, memberships and donations
b) Mailings (by mail or electronic) and/or telephone calls to thank supporters and issue tax receipts
c) Mailings (by mail and electronic) and/or  telephone calls to invite members and supporters to special events

Mural Routes is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. Members, patrons and supporters will receive information that we belief will be in
their interest. The organization will also commit itself to making sure members, patrons and supporters do not receive more than a reasonable number of letters or
phone calls.

If an individual requests that their personal information not be used for one of these purposes as noted above, or for any other purpose, that request will be honoured. The individual’s account will be updated accordingly.

Membership
When members join Mural Routes, we require their name, organization (if applicable), mailing address, phone number(s), website (if applicable) and email address. The mailing address is where we send the members’ membership mailings, including our newsletter. If a donation is made, the mailing address is required on the tax receipt by the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (CCRA).

Website
Our site may include links to other websites whose privacy policies we don’t control. Once you leave our servers (you can check where you are by looking at the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information. Mural Routes is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

As a member artist of Mural Routes, your contact information will be posted on our website for potential employers.  This information can be updated or removed by contacting Mural Routes.

Brochure/Newsletter Requests  
When you request a brochure  regarding Mural Routes membership, programming, workshops/seminars, we will add your contact information to a mailing list. This list is exclusively for the purposes of distributing this information.

Financial Information
Mural Routes will protect all personal financial information that you share with us. For reasons of security, we do not store credit card information in our membership database. We do retain order information for our records, but this information is never shared with third parties.

Contact Information
Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act at Mural Routes may be directed to our Executive Director by e-mail to info@muralroutes.com or by calling 416-698-7995 or writing to us: Mural Routes, 1859 Kingston Road, Scarborough, ON, M1N 1T3.